Just checking to see what everyone's into. Here is a list of my top 10 favorite movies and I've seen ALOT of films. I'm old.
1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
2. Martyrs
3. Zootopia
4. 8MM
5. The Shawshank Redemption
6. Se7en
7. Up
8. Gone Baby Gone
9. In the Valley of Elah
10. Zodiac
As you can see, my taste is all over the place. I have horror, drama, animated, mysteries and thrillers. The only one I would really not recommend seeing is Martyrs. It is a French extreme horror film that is completely disturbing. It's a brilliant movie, but it stuck with me for months. I think I might have gotten a touch of PTSD after watching it. It's like nothing I've ever seen from an American film, so watch it at your own risk. If you can look passed the brutality, it's a masterpiece.
I know some people will look at my top rated film and laugh, but there is something about that film that gets to me every time I watch it. I just think it's a great story with wonderful acting.
In no particular order, here is a list of 10 films I like:
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Lawrence of Arabia
Dr. Strangelove
Casablanca
Ran
Seven Samurai
Unforgiven
Schindler's List
Ben Hur
As you can see, a pretty ordinary list.
A couple of others that almost made the list:
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Saving Private Ryan
Seven Days in May
In NPO..
Pulp Fiction
Rob Zombie's Halloween
The Apple Dumpling Gang
The Breakfast Club
Stephen King's IT
Tombstone
Jaws
Enemy at the Gates
The Exorcist
Disney's Gus
I can't rank them in any particular order, but these are my favorite ten in general.
Braveheart
Gladiator
The Dark Knight
A River Runs Through It
A Knight's Tale
Ten Things I Hate About You
Training Day
Interstellar
Mystic River
Green Mile
Quote:In NPO..
Pulp Fiction
Rob Zombie's Halloween
The Apple Dumpling Gang
The Breakfast Club
Stephen King's IT
Tombstone
Jaws
Enemy at the Gates
The Exorcist
Disney's Gus
I remember watching the Apple Dumpling Gang in the theater when I was like 4 or 5 years old. I haven't thought of that film in ages. I loved Tim Conway and Don Knotts.
Armageddon (don't judge me)
Die hard with a vengeance
Braveheart
Training day
Star Trek (the 1st new one)
Old school
Lethal Weapons 4
Patriot
Dark knight
Star wars new hope
Quote:Armageddon (don't judge me)
Die hard with a vengeance
Braveheart
Training day
Star Trek (the 1st new one)
Old school
Lethal Weapons 4
Patriot
Dark knight
Star wars new hope
No judgement on Armegeddon. Everyone has a guilty pleasure.
While Lethal Weapon 4 may not be my favorite movie of that series, I believe it's among the top 3 franchise of all time. I love them. The chemistry between Mel Gibson and Danny Glover was fantastic. I was lucky enough to meet Danny Glover once. He's a lot taller than I expected and he's a super nice guy.
1 The Prestige
2 Saving Private Ryan
3 Fight Club
4 Shaw-shank Redemption
5 Empire Strikes Back
6 Cinderella Man
7 Guardians of the Galaxy
8 The Dark Knight (should have been called the Joker)
9 Pulp Fiction
10 American Beauty
Quote:No judgement on Armegeddon. Everyone has a guilty pleasure. While Lethal Weapon 4 may not be my favorite movie of that series, I believe it's among the top 3 franchise of all time. I love them. The chemistry between Mel Gibson and Danny Glover was fantastic. I was lucky enough to meet Danny Glover once. He's a lot taller than I expected and he's a super nice guy.
Lethel weapon 4 is the one with Jet Li and my favorite of the series.
Quote:I can't rank them in any particular order, but these are my favorite ten in general.
Braveheart
Gladiator
The Dark Knight
A River Runs Through It
A Knight's Tale
Ten Things I Hate About You
Training Day
Interstellar
Mystic River
Green Mile
Came pretty close to adding these 2 to my list
Quote:In NPO..
Pulp Fiction
Rob Zombie's Halloween
The Apple Dumpling Gang
The Breakfast Club
Stephen King's IT
Tombstone
Jaws
Enemy at the Gates
The Exorcist
Disney's Gus
Thats a really good movie its in my top 20 but not top ten
Quote:In no particular order, here is a list of 10 films I like:
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Lawrence of Arabia
Dr. Strangelove
Casablanca
Ran
Seven Samurai
Unforgiven
Schindler's List
Ben Hur
As you can see, a pretty ordinary list.
A couple of others that almost made the list:
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Saving Private Ryan
Seven Days in May
I never truly loved those movies but it is probably the best character development of any movies ever.
Quote:Just checking to see what everyone's into. Here is a list of my top 10 favorite movies and I've seen ALOT of films. I'm old.
1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
2. Martyrs
3. Zootopia
4. 8MM
5. The Shawshank Redemption
6. Se7en
7. Up
8. Gone Baby Gone
9. In the Valley of Elah
10. Zodiac
As you can see, my taste is all over the place. I have horror, drama, animated, mysteries and thrillers. The only one I would really not recommend seeing is Martyrs. It is a French extreme horror film that is completely disturbing. It's a brilliant movie, but it stuck with me for months. I think I might have gotten a touch of PTSD after watching it. It's like nothing I've ever seen from an American film, so watch it at your own risk. If you can look passed the brutality, it's a masterpiece.
I know some people will look at my top rated film and laugh, but there is something about that film that gets to me every time I watch it. I just think it's a great story with wonderful acting.
Up is a masterpiece and in my top 20, not the top ten though
The Shawshank Redemption
Schindler's List
Fight Club
That Thing You Do
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Forrest Gump
Oh Brother Where Art Thou
American Beauty
Good Will Hunting
The Empire Strikes Back
I have 2 films in mine that I can pretty much guarantee just about everyone else doesn't. Ha ha.
Quote:The Shawshank Redemption
Schindler's List
Fight Club
That Thing You Do
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Forrest Gump
Oh Brother Where Art Thou
American Beauty
Good Will Hunting
The Empire Strikes Back
I have 2 films in mine that I can pretty much guarantee just about everyone else doesn't. Ha ha.
I was really surprised how much I liked that movie.
Quote:I was really surprised how much I liked that movie.
My wife and I both loved it. It just struck a chord with us. You're the first person besides the 2 of us I have heard say that they liked it!
Quote:My wife and I both loved it. It just struck a chord with us. You're the first person besides the 2 of us I have heard say that they liked it!
cinematography is beautiful, story is a bit cheesy but well done. The thing that really wins it for me is the very end when he has the line about the life magazine motto.
1) Casablanca
2) The Maltese Falcon
3) Mad Max (The original)
4) We Were Soldiers
5) Back to The Future III
6) Leathal Weapon 3
7) Yellow Submarine
8) Alice in Wonderland (Try Watching it High)
9)The Patriot
10) X-FIles Fight The Future
1) Fear and loathing
2) Donnie Darko
3) The Matrix
4) Fight Club
5) Kevin and Perry go large
6) Its all gone Pete Tong
7) Moonraker
8) Fellowship of the ring
9) Return of the Jedi
10) Inside I'm dancing. (Highly recommend)
Quote:1) Fear and loathing
2) Donnie Darko
3) The Matrix
4) Fight Club
5) Kevin and Perry go large
6) Its all gone Pete Tong
7) Moonraker
8) Fellowship of the ring
9) Return of the Jedi
10) Inside I'm dancing. (Highly recommend)
I've seen "Inside I'm Dancing", but I know it by an alternate title, Rory O'Shea Was Here. It's a fantastic film. It's definitely in my top 100.
A Bronx Tale
Casino
The Shawshank Redemption
Original Halloween
Full Metal Jacket
Rudy
Major League
The Natural
Jaws
The karate kid
1. The Big Lebowski
2. The Talented Mr Ripley
3. Tombstone
4. Legends of the Fall
5. Magnolia
6. Casino
7. Bakara
8. Shipwrecked
9. Apocalypse now
10. Days of thunder/ talledega nights
Dawn Of The Dead (original)
Seven
Falling Down
Full Metal Jacket
The Shining
A Clockwork Orange
Fight Club
The Usual Suspects
Heat
Good Fellas
Back To The Future
Catch Me If You Can
Training Day
The Da Vinci Code
Good Will Hunting
Pulp Fiction
Harry Potter (series)
Coach Carter
Remember The Titans
Fight Club